Scorecard

Widmer End v Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC on Sat 17 Apr 2010 at 13.30
Penn Street Cricket Club Won by 65 Runs

Match report A beautiful spring afternoon saw The Street travel the short distance down to Widmer End for the regular early season match that has been quite fruitful for Penn Street over the years. A few heavy heads from the day before and a late pull out was not the ideal preparation for this important game but Penn Street adapted really well to post a great total of 213 in the allocated 40 overs. Penn Streets innings got off to a great start with Skipper Chris Fletcher tickling anything on his legs for four and his partner Stuart Thompson dispatching the full length ball for 6. With Penn Street approaching the 50 mark Stu was bowled and Pete Jupp came to the crease to push things along. Chris Fletcher however departed fairly soon after with a great catch. Jupp and Sutherland patiently added some more runs to the total with Jupp hitting a few good drives to the boundary. Rob was unlucky to be bowled to a “high” full toss as he was getting going. Enter the man of the match! As soon as Super Gloyens entered his innings he cleanly struck the ball to all parts of the ground with precise power and placement. It was certainly rolling back the years in what was a quite amazing innings and the first Penn Street 50 of the season. Had Super G being getting secret tips from Penn Street batting legend Tim Coombes over board meetings at Rebellion?? If so the advice provided was certainly put into action!

Penn Street finished strongly in their innings with “Paulo” Rossi blitzing some great sixes to push the total on to 213.

After a great tea and some entertainment from Pete Lofty as spectator Penn Street took to the field with confidence and within the first 8 overs there was a special moment – two wickets from fast bowling legend Paul Goodchild took him to 300 wickets for Penn Street – congratulations Goody!! Many an opening batsman has been terrorized from that weaving run up and locked action! At the other end though it must be said that Jack Mendy stepped up and bowled what was probably his best spell for the club, with pace and direction and some great aggression. Jack took some vital wickets which put PSCC in the driving seat. Tyler - now known as Glenn Mcgrath or Pigeon picked up a vital wicket with a great 4 over spell and the skipper tidied things up at the end to give Penn Street a great win and certainly well deserved. A great team effort where all 11 players contributed to a fine performance. Roll on the next game!

Man of the Match: M. Gloyens


Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
213

(0.0 overs)
    
Stu Thompson st  B G. Pearson 17
Chris Fletcher ct  B M. Price 35
Pete Jupp b  B A. Law 34
Rob Sutherland b  B M. Price 8
Mark Gloyens Not Out  52
James Sempill Run out  16 1
Ross McSorley Not Out  21
Tyler Armiger  
Jack Mendy  
Steve Smith  
Paul Goodchild  

Widmer End Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Pearson11.0146146.004.18
M Price14.0256228.004.00
A Law5.0020120.004.00
P Woodbridge4.003400.008.50
J Pike5.003700.007.40
R Smith1.00700.007.00

Widmer End Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
148 (0.0 overs)
     
P. Woodbridge b  P. Goodchild 0
S. Lewis b  J. Mendy 8
Go. Pearson b  R. McSorley 61
R. Smith lbw  P. Goodchild 0
P. Price b  J. Mendy 5
A. Law b  C. Fletcher 32
J. Pike run out  (J. Mendy/J. Sempill) 4
M. Price b  T. Armiger 0
D. Lewis b  J. Mendy 16
G. Pearson Not Out  0
   

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Goodchild13.0340220.003.08
Jack Mendy11.1237312.333.31
Ross McSorley6.0036136.006.00
Tyler Armiger3.0015115.005.00
Chris Fletcher2.00919.004.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Cally Sutherland