Scorecard

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC v Widmer End on Sat 16 Apr 2011 at 12.30
Penn Street Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report It was Widmer End’s turn to visit us this year, with the weather holding fair through this glorious April. Chris Fletcher chose to bat on a firm-but-moist-looking pitch, but one on which the batsmen were never entirely comfortable. It was one of these games where the batsmen go in, looked comfortable, and then promptly got our again – Fletch, James Sempill, Rob Sutherland, Alex Piercey and George Rankin all scoring between 7 and 9. Fletch in particular looked in good nick, but would probably want to forget about the shot – or lack of shot – that got him out. Matt Bannister was once again the exception, looking comfortable throughout a patient 54, before falling to a superb catch by M Andrews above his head on the mid-on boundary which also prevented a 6 being scored. Also noteworthy were George Rankin’s 7 and Alex Piercey’s 9 , both personal bests for the club.

138 was a respectable score on the wicket, and after the first two Widmer End wickets fell cheaply there was a glimmer of a chance. But Syed started to strike out, hitting some powerful sixes, until he eventually fell to the guile of Bannister with his well-flighted off-breaks. Highlight of the bowling attack was undoubtedly Will Lewin who was making his Penn Street debut. He bowled three overs which started nervously but became more and more assured as he continued. He looks a very promising talent.

However, with Syed and Andrews digging in and accelerating the scoring rate, the score of 138 on the drying pitch wasn’t enough, and Widmer End eventually ran out comfortable winners by 6 wickets.

Man of the Match - Matt Bannister

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
138

(0.0 overs)
    
Matt Reavey b  J. Degelas 2
Chris Fletcher b  R. Shah 8
James Sempill lbw  B. Hobbs 8 1
Matt Bannister ct  M. Andrews b R. Smith 54 1
Rob Sutherland b  B. Hobbs 8
Steve Smith lbw  B. Syed 4
Alex Piercey ct  P. Price b A. Law 9
George Rankin b  G. Newell 7
Nick Loftus Not Out  5
Jack Mendy ct  J. Degelas b G. Newell *GOLDEN* 0
Will Lewin st  A. Law 2

Widmer End Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Degelas5.00919.001.80
R. Shah5.0112112.002.40
B. Syed8.0125125.003.12
B. Hobbs6.0024212.004.00
A. Law5.5039219.506.69
R. Smith3.0017117.005.67
G. Newell1.00221.002.00

Widmer End Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
139 (0.0 overs)
     
J. Hatt ct  M. Bannister b J. Mendy 1
R. Smith b  N. Loftus 0
B. Syed b  M. Bannister 75
M. Andrews ct  J. Sempill b N. Loftus 21
B. Hobbs Not Out  10
S. Genders Not Out  4
R. Shah  
D. Price  
G. Newell  
J. Degelas  
A. Law  

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Mendy6.5232132.004.68
Nick Loftus8.0234217.004.25
Chris Fletcher4.011500.003.75
Matt Bannister4.0121121.005.25
Will Lewin3.001600.005.33

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    cally sutherland