Scorecard

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC v Harrow Wayfarers on Sun 21 Aug 2011 at 14.00
Penn Street Cricket Club Lost by 4 runs

Match report Sunday saw the visit of Harrow Wayfarers to Penn Street and with them came a strong support of friends and family on a pleasant British summers day. Last year saw a competitive fixture between the two sides, which saw the Wayfarers beat Penn Street in an exciting affair. This year would hopefully offer the same entertainment.

Captain Nick Loftus strode out to the middle with his Harrow counterpart to inspect a very green wicket and won the toss and decided to field first. The Harrow openers took to the crease in confident mood but the opening attack of Jack and Goody soon put their optimism to bed. Jacko struck early to bowl his first victim and soon removed number two batsmen with a cheeky caught and bowled. A great opening spell from the pair caught the Wayfarers of guard with Jacko collecting 3 wickets with Goody providing some great support from the wood end.

Wayfarers struggled on to reach 59-5 and with Nick Loftus and Matt Workman to come for the first change it was felt that the opposition could be bowled out for 130-140. However, the Wayfarers middle order put up some resistance and patiently picked of the bad ball from Loftus and Workman to gentle to cruise over 100 runs.

Nick Loftus bowled conservatively and Matt Workman enjoyed some unpredictable bounce, which paid off when he removed the opposition’s skipper who looked capable of scoring vital runs. Ian Workman joined the attack and was not rewarded for his efforts. Spin king Bannister held up the Pub end for the last 12 over’s with openers Mendy and Goodchild finishing their spells to bring to and end the Wayfarers innings. Special mention to Goody who collected 3 catches. Overall, a good performance in the field and with 198 to chase attitudes turned towards tea….

Jupp and Bannister opened the innings; Jupp focused on the task in hand made his intentions clear with a four of the first ball and some ‘chirp’ with the opening bowling set the scene for a good run chase. Banny found himself bogged down with the spinner from the pub end was caught on 10. Steve ‘double tap’ Smith joined the action and returned to Squirrel a bit too quickly for his liking and Tony Smart who has been Mr Consistency this season also fell victim to some competent bowling.

Jupp continued to make a nuisance of himself and was supported by Ian Workman who took his time sizing up the Wayfarers attack but soon found his feet and raced to 50. Jupp also made his 50 and a decent partnership from the two put Penn Street in a great position going into the last 10 overs. Regrettably Ian was sent packing and Jupp (68) followed shortly – a superb partnership and Ian’s first 50 for club was congratulated by the Squirrel beer garden. Mendy added 10 quick runs to the chase and it was left Nick Loftus and Richard Spooner to finish the job but dark conditions and accurate, full bowling left the pair frustrated with only getting Penn Street to 194.

The Street fell 5 runs short of victory but everyone can be proud of an excellent all round performance.

Man of the Match: Ian Workman for his first 50 for Penn Street.

Harrow Wayfarers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
198 (0.0 overs)
     
S. Steele b  J. Mendy 1
M. Shave ct  & b J. Mendy 9
C. Perera lbw  b J. Mendy 15
C. Baron ct  P. Goodchild b N. Loftus 7
W. Buchfield ct  P. Goodchild b M. Workman 20
L. Capeling ct  & b P. Goodchild 69
B. Laxton ct  & b N. Loftus 2
S. Hallam ct  N. Loftus b J. Mendy 27
A. Rudge Not Out  12
N. Campbell Not Out  7
T. Ball  

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Goodchild8.0227127.003.38
Jack Mendy8.012947.253.63
Matthew Workman5.0033133.006.60
Nick Loftus8.011929.502.37
Ian Workman5.003100.006.20
Matt Bannister6.004600.007.67

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
194

(0.0 overs)
    
Pete Jupp ct  M. Shave b C. Perera 68
Matt Bannister ct  L. Capeling b N. Campbell 10
Steve Smith b  S. Hallam 0
Tony Smart ct  S. Hallam b N. Campbell 1
Ian Workman lbw  b C. Perera 63
Rob Sutherland b  B. Laxton 6
Jack Mendy ct  M. Shave b B. Laxton 11 1
Richard Spooner Not Out  6
Nick Loftus Not Out  2 2
Matthew Workman  
Paul Goodchild   3

Harrow Wayfarers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Hallam8.0314114.001.75
N. Campbell6.0124212.004.00
M. Shave5.022100.004.20
T. Ball4.003400.008.50
A. Rudge6.004400.007.33
C. Perera8.0026213.003.25
B. Laxton3.001728.505.67