Scorecard

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC v LCR on Sun 26 Jun 2011 at 14.00
Penn Street Cricket Club Lost by 83 runs

Match report If ever there are 4 words from a captain a side doesn't want to hear on a scorching hot day they are "I've lost the toss". Sadly this was the case for Penn Street as we welcomed roaming side LCR for the first time, who unsurprisingly invited PSCC to field first.

Messers Goodchild and Mendy opened the bowling on what appeared to be a good batting wicket and found some early swing and seam movement. However the openers played their shots and runs flowed as is customary at Penn Street on a hot day. Skipper Fletch set himself back at long off and immediately reaped rewards as he took a good catch off Jack's bowling to find the first breakthrough. Goody then joined in with an excellent catch off his own bowling and PSCC seemed to be back in the game. However the new batsman found his feet early and tucked into some short bowling from Goody in particular and suddenly the run rate was rocketing. Bowling changes were made but still a third wicket proved elusive and Penn Street were made to sweat in the heat. Fletch brought himself on and managed to find a wicket when it was most needed removing the opening batsman for 56. Fletch bowled excellently but the LCR number 4 remained in free flowing form, eventually falling for an aggressive 96; ably supported by the other batsmen LCR posted 262-7 off their 40 overs.

Penn Street knew they needed a good start to make this chase achievable, and the early signs were good with Mark "Nappa" Lander blasting one of the openers over his head for four runs. However he then fell to a fast, seaming delivery from Gerry who bowled with pace and accuracy. Juppy sensed the need to counter-attack as the run rate was already climbing close to 8 an over, but he mis-timed a drive and was caught at mid on without scoring. Fletch also came and went early as the innings faltered. Jack joined Banny at the crease and a partnership began to form, but the bowling was generally tight and the required run rate was ever climbing. Jack fell trying to hit out shortly after Banny brought up yet another 50, and Steve Smith shortly after, bringing The Chairman to the crease. Rob was initially watchful, but necessity prompted him to hit out and rotate the strike as Banni moved towards another hundred. With almost 10 overs remaining and the run rate over 10 an over Banny fell trying to hit over long on for an excellent 96 (choking perhaps?!). Rob fell soon after and the chase was all but over - a stylish cameo from Tyler which included a straight six off the opening bowler and a KP-esque flick off the pads for four, and Goody with an unbeaten 5 with 2 beautiful square drives, but all in all the chase fell well short and LCR had the victory.

Man of the Match: R. Sutherland

LCR Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
262 (0.0 overs)
     
Farham ct  G. Simon b C.Fletcher 56
Abdul ct  C. Fletcher b J. Mendy 18
Zahaib ct  & b P. Goodchild 1
Kehlan ct  J. Mendy b C. Fletcher 96
Fahim ct  M. Bannister b T. Armiger 18
Imran Not Out  36
Azim b  M. Lander 5
Zurain run out  (M. Bannister) 0
Dino  
Gerry  
Ibran  

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Mendy8.0145145.005.63
Paul Goodchild8.0151151.006.38
Tyler Armiger8.0142142.005.25
George Simon6.005900.009.83
Chris Fletcher8.0329214.503.63
Grant Henry1.002000.0020.00
Mark Lander1.00616.006.00

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
179

(0.0 overs)
    
Mark Lander b  Gerry 5
Matt Bannister ct  Ibrar b. Abdul 96 1 1
Pete Jupp ct  Abdul b. Dino 0
Chris Fletcher ct  Imran b. Dino 4 1
Jack Mendy b  Dino 15 1
Steve Smith ct  Ibrar b. Zahaib 2
Rob Sutherland b  Abdul 26
Grant Henry b  Gerry 0
Tyler Armiger b  Abdul 10
George Simon b  Abdul 0 1
Paul Goodchild Not Out  5 1

LCR Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gerry7.0225212.503.57
Ibrar3.001900.006.33
Dino4.0032310.678.00
Kehlan8.013000.003.75
Zahaib6.0031131.005.17
Abdul5.303649.006.55