Scorecard

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC v Penn & Tylers Green on Sun 04 May 2008 at 14:00
Penn Street Cricket Club Lost

Match report The date was may 3rd the year 2008. The game P.S.C.C. V’s P&T.G.C.C.
As the sun rose over the chilterns that morning eleven men woke with a start. On this day there would be a match to test the courage, resolve and determination of every man to its very limit. LOCAL DERBY
Nick Loftus and Reece Raven prepared a fantastic pitch as Fletch watched on from the pub garden, by 12.30 the sun baked the track dry and it was soon looking a tiny bit like the oval. By and by the Tylers Green players arrived looking sheepish and mousey all trying to settle the nerves with an array of different sports drinks like isotonic Magners, hypotonic Fosters & hypertonic Guinness. The Penn Street lads took courage from this and began to mentally prepare for a long day in the sun. When Fletch stepped out onto the middle he had still not decided weather he wanted to bat or bowl first but luckily as the ten pence peace flew into the air the opposition called heads, tumbling and turning the coin fell to the floor to show the beautiful profile of HRH Elizabeth II The Queen of Great Britain. Penn & Tylers elected to bat making Fletch’s dilemna redundant.
The bowling was opened by pace man Nicko ‘lightening’ Loftus who bowled his standard tight line leaving the batsman no choice but to rock onto his front foot and bat the ball to the floor in front of him. Steaming in from the other end was ‘raging’ Reece Raven who was swinging the ball both ways as well as getting the pitch to jag the ball a little. The first few overs past without much mention save a few jaffas from Reece and nick continuing to bowl tighter than a Glaswegians wallet (sorry Rob). When it became time for a change Fletch brought on himself and ‘Jazzy Jack The Jumping Generator’ Jazzy Jack having to take a blow after only 3 overs due to the pressures of a local derby and the added pressure of batting up the order that day. HRH Cliffy The King of Spain then took up the mantle from Jacko to produce his usual display of witch craft a wizardry fooling the batsman every which way but backward. In the mean time Fletch had produced a master class of bowling for both teams and all on lookers taking the wicket of the openers and number four batsman with a variant of pace swing and skill. A stunning catch from Cliffy had tingled his fingers for the 2 overs where he congratulated himself with a pair of well deserved wickets. As Cliffy and Fletch began to stiffen it was time for a change so Fletch called upon the young Dale brothers both tucking the batsman up and fooling them with variants of both line and length providing Simon with a well served wicket in the scorebook. The last four overs saw the return on Nicko and young Stevie Sanford stepping to the crease to bowl nick continued to bowl a tight and steady line making it hard for the batsman to score those vital at the death runs. Stevie was seemingly a little disappointed with only being given 12 balls to bowl so he decided he would give himself a couple more by throwing the odd wide ball down!! The innings was finished and a target of 214 had been set by Penn and Tylers Green. Tea as always was delicious although there were allegations of pretty girls sneaking the odd sandwich off the trays!!

The Penn Street batting order looked strong although missing a few big names the captain was pleased and confident that his lads could take the target in their stride. An opening pair of Gorgeous George and Stunning Stu started on a steady footing taking the slow and steady approach making sure they had settled and played themselves in before unleashing fury upon the opposition. Both looked set and in terrific form with an awesome array of shots hitting fours and sixes for fun and making the bowling look pedestrian. In at number three was Reece who after many years out looked set and steady and straight back into the fold as if he had never left. Fletch came in at four standing on a solid foundation that the opening pair had crafted playing a few solid defensive shot before gaining a little confidence and finding the boundary before hauling out to extra cover with and ariel cut shot. Next in was Nick who plugged his end like a true conservative all rounder after Reece had been dismissed. Jazzy Jack came out at 6 full of confidence and belief that runs were a certainty until after facing one ball he was run out for none. As he walked back towards us we could see real anger in his eyes ( watch out Nick Loftus)!! Passing Jack on his way out to middle was Simon Dale who had not really showed his full ability in the senior set up at P.S.C.C. with the bat, but today was to begin to show his worth, skill and ability, scoring a fantastic undefeated 31 and running 27 of them!!
A flurry of quick wickets then fell with Cliff getting out to a reverse sweep (for the first time ever he assures me!) In at number 11 was Tyler who did not hide his disgust at being put last in the batting order but showed that the number 7 slot was far better suited to him after hitting the first ball towards the boundary to run 2 and then a single off the last over of the game. The match finished with Penn Street narrowly missing victory by a mere 40 runs.
A great time was had by all!

The end

Penn & Tylers Green Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
213 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nick Loftus5.021400.002.80
Rhys Raven5.001500.003.00
Jack Mendy3.001900.006.33
Chris Fletcher7.0130310.004.29
Cliff Culbert8.0153226.506.63
Simon Dale8.0042142.005.25
Chris Dale2.00700.003.50
Michael Sandford2.0026126.0013.00

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
173

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Dale Caught  0
Stu Thompson Stumped  26
Rhys Raven Bowled  7
Chris Fletcher Caught  29
Nick Loftus Caught  30
Jack Mendy Run out  0
Simon Dale Not Out  31
George Culbert Caught  23
Cliff Culbert Caught  1
Michael Sandford Caught  0
Tyler Armiger Not Out  3

Penn & Tylers Green Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.