Scorecard

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC v Kays on Fri 06 Jun 2008 at 14:00
Penn Street Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Over the course of the year, Penn Street engage in many keenly anticipated contests. Some teams we encounter are old friends, playing cricket in the spirit it should be played with a laugh and a beer after the match. Other encounters are sharper, where local rivalries, close matches and combative personalities combine to produce some nerve-jangling cricket. With Kays, it is a bit of both. The rivalry is fierce on the field, but off the field…well, some evenings on Tour could be described as memorable, were it not for full-draughts of Lethe-water freely imbibed.

The traditional Friday fixture at Penn Street always necessitates some hurried glances at Blackberries from those who have chosen to “work from home” for the day – fortunately for those “still in the office”, Matt Reavey won the toss and elected to bat. Against the usual Kays bowling attack – sharp, accurate, difficult to get away – Stu Thompson and Peter Jupp made a steady start. Ominously for Kays, who have been on the end of a Juppstering too many times in the past, Pete was just beginning to get going when, with an uncharacteristic lapse of concentration, he was out for 21. Matt Reavey then joined Stu, but Stu fell soon after when looking set. Dave Lander then came in and went quickly. Very quickly. An expensive mistake!! Matt however, as so often this season, was defending stoutly and waiting for the bad ball to crack, and, with support from Chris Fletcher (21) and Rob Sutherland (14) , he carefully led Penn St to 165 – 7. However, on a good, if slow, pitch, the feeling was that it didn’t really seem to be enough.

All depended on getting a good start with some quick wickets. That needs some skill, some application and a bit of luck. Jack Mendy and Damien Ribaudo led the attack, but, despite some fine bowling, the luck was not with them. Then on came Simon Dale, who bowled superbly. That being said, it was his rare off-target balls which seemed to have the magic touch, as first a full toss then a long hop took wickets. But no doubting the quality of the balls which took his second pair of wickets – his final analysis of 4-26 was richly deserved. But more wickets were needed. Kays were always up with the run rate, and, despite a late breakthrough for spinner James Sempill it wasn’t enough. Kays ran out the winners by 3 wickets.

And so to the Squirrel, where festivities commenced. Fortunately, the Kays Fines Committee has limited jurisdiction over Penn Street players - but this was not enough to save Dave Lander, whose earlier indiscretion, to great cheers and applause, cost him a tenner. And so the evening progressed, as all evenings with Kays progress, long into the night. But yet again a veil of forgetfulness must be drawn over what transpired until cricketers emerged, stumbling and bleary-eyed, blinking into the sunlight of Saturday’s match.



NOTABLE PERFORMANCES:

M REAVEY 72*
P JUPP 21
C FLETCHER 19

S DALE 4 FOR 26
J SEMPILL 1 FOR 21

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
165

(0.0 overs)
    
Pete Jupp b  Beck 21
Stu Thompson ct  Green 16 1
Matt Reavey Not Out  72 1
David Lander b  Green 0
Matt Bannister Caught  6 1
Simon Dale Stumped  4
Chris Fletcher Caught  19
Rob Sutherland Bowled  14
Jack Mendy   1
Damien Ribaudo  
James Sempill  

Kays Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Kays Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
169 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Damien Ribaudo6.0029129.004.83
Jack Mendy7.0135135.005.00
Matt Bannister3.002500.008.33
Chris Fletcher6.002800.004.67
Simon Dale7.212646.503.55
James Sempill3.0021121.007.00