Scorecard

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC v GTA Zeebras C.C. on Sat 28 Jun 2008 at 14.00
Penn Street Cricket Club Won

Match report Saturday saw the first fixture between Penn Street and GTA Zeebras.
The visitors emerged from the changing rooms in a highly evolved blue and yellow one day kit which added a touch of panache to proceedings. Fletch, skipper for the day won the toss and elected to bat which saw the introduction of Stu Thompson and Matt Bannister. Early pace from the Zebras opening bowlers caused some great debate between the two batsmen who gradually found their feet and played some well educated strokes to keep wolf from the door as it were. After a few short deliveries from the wood end, Stu called for a lid to be bought out to him and seemed some what disappointed not to be given the maroon Lara helmet which seems to have disappeared?! You’re not the only one Stu. The extra protection didn’t seem to work in Thompsons favour as he was the first to lose his wicket for 13 runs. Young Bannister remained at the crease for the next 15 overs and mustered 55 well orchestrated runs but seemed a little disappointed not to have gone further.

Number three batsmen Dean Munday entered the dance floor with a philosophy of ‘I’m going to hit the ball as hard as I can’ and he did, smashing anything that was a little short. Sadly Deano didn’t go on like he had a couple of weeks earlier and get his second fifty of the season but proceedings were livened up by his “who dares wins” attitude. Mr Dave Lander was up next and bought some stability to the Penn Street innings with some delightful leg side touches whilst also showing pace between the stumps. Dave was dismissed for 25, which meant the return of The King – Chris Fletcher who the Sunday before enjoyed his first century for the club. Sporting his new Gray Nicholls bat, Fletch emerged from the sidelines to show that he wasn’t a one trick pony by knocking 100 runs in 53 balls to help secure a comfortable total of 249. Tyler and Usman carried their bats to close of innings - both contributing 2 not out respectively.

After tea, attentions turned to defending our mighty empire. 249 runs was going to prove a novel score to defend and it was left to Calum Sempill and Nick Loftus to open the offensive. The wicket was proving to offer little reward to bowlers in terms of movement off the wicket, but a disciplined start restricted the opening bats and left them with no choice but take occasional risks to encourage their run rate. Loftus drew first blood by bowling one of the over confident opening bats whilst Sempill followed up shortly to evict his partner in crime. Both bowled out their allotted 8 overs leaving Penn Street in a comfortable position with the Zebras gasping for air. Some resistance was offered by their extravagant middle order who exploited the hard wicket with some vivacious fours and sixes to help them approach 100 with a glint in their eye.

The street total proved too much in the end with Fletch having a bowl to add one wicket to his already eventful day whilst Sempill Senior also enjoyed success with some elegant spin to help confirm the Zeebras fate.


NOTABLE PERFORMANCES:

C FLETCHER - 100
M BANNISTER - 55

C FLETCHER 1 FOR 3
C SEMPILL 1 FOR 18

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
249

(0.0 overs)
    
Matt Bannister Caught  55
Stu Thompson Caught  13 2
Dean Munday Bowled  21
David Lander Bowled  25
Chris Fletcher Caught  100
James Sempill Bowled  0
A.N. Other Not Out  2
Tyler Armiger Not Out  2
Nick Loftus  
Callum Sempill  
Michael Sandford  

GTA Zeebras C.C. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

GTA Zeebras C.C. Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
181 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nick Loftus8.0031131.003.87
Callum Sempill8.0018118.002.25
James Sempill8.0142142.005.25
Matt Bannister5.0033133.006.60
Chris Fletcher5.02313.000.60
Tyler Armiger4.002300.005.75