Scorecard

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC v President's XI on Sun 17 Aug 2008 at 14:00
Penn Street Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report The annual Presidents game this year took a twist with Briton Ferry having to pull out due to other commitments. Enter David Landers XI who until the day of the game was kept very closely to the Chairman's chest. The talk of overseas players, airports and hotels was paramount for much of the two weeks leading up to the game and the seriousness of this fixture was clear for all the PSCC team to see.

Enter the old dogs - Tim Coombes with shiny new boots and a new bat which after two knocks has broken, Just for Men - Huw James looking slightly more greyer than a few years back, Mark Gloyens with a similar pilot blazer outfit to Jupps, Basher Bate , David Bonnett (yes he can still play, Ian Jones and of course the Master himself David Lander. Others to make up this very secret, serious lineup was Fish Adams, Mark Lander, two MCC cricketers and some geezer who knocked a ton against the West Indies (now Captain of High Wycombe) All in all Penn Street had a tough task ahead.

Having won the toss skipper for the day Matt Reavey decided to field - so Matt and and Juppy got padded up and opened up the innings for Penn Street. The innings did not get off to the best of starts when Juppy nicked a hard push off Tim Coombes to Mark Gloyens at Gully who with eyes closed caught the rebound off his chest. Juppy gone for 8 to the delight of Tim Coombes. Fish Adams was bowling a tidy spell against the PSCC batsman and soon enough Matt fell for 28 after looking more settled at the crease. The Presidents XI could sense a wobble and that entailed only with Chris Herriott and Reece Raven to add to the score. Chris with a very good 39 against some quality bowling from the Sri Lanka MCC dude and High Wycombes captain. There was some old flashes of brilliance from Reece Raven who hit a magnificent leg side 6 into the Marquee. Reece finished on 22.

To that note the mighty PSCC finished on 133 for 7 in their allocated 1 hour 45 minutes of batting.

After a delightful tea PSCC took the field and took an early wicket when the other MCC dude was triggered LBW from Damian Ribaudo (who back from SA bowled a very tidy spell of pace and direction). With another early wicket, getting the High Wycombe captain (D.Ribaudo again) PSCC felt they were in a with a chance against the smug Presidents XI. We were wrong - MCC guy number 2 - Supa Supan came in and dispatched the bowling to various parts of the ground along with a certain T.Coombes - Run maker and record holder (of only a few records :-)). It was great to see Tim in fine form but much better to see him playing for us again soon!! Come back Tim!!
Paul Goodchild bowled a tidy spell of 1 for 18 but that was not enough as the presidents cruised to 135 for 3. They really had some batting to come too - Huw James was ready to unleash hell!!
Who needs MCC players???!!

A big thank you to Ian Jones for providing a great spread and a great day.



NOTABLE PERFORMANCES:

C HERRIOTT - 39*
M REAVEY - 24
R RAVEN - 22

D RIBAUDO - 2 FOR 20
P GOODCHILD - 1 FOR 18

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
133

(0.0 overs)
    
Pete Jupp Caught  8
Matt Reavey Run out  24
Matt Bannister Lbw  18 1
Chris Fletcher Caught  5
Rhys Raven Caught  22
Chris Herriott Not Out  39
Paul Winkworth Caught  1
Nick Loftus Bowled  1
Damien Ribaudo Not Out  8
Grant Henry  
Paul Goodchild  

President's XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

President's XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
135 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Damien Ribaudo6.0120210.003.33
Paul Goodchild5.0118118.003.60
Rhys Raven3.003400.0011.33
Grant Henry4.003000.007.50
Chris Herriott2.001900.009.50
Chris Fletcher0.10400.0024.00