Scorecard

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC v Hillingdon Manor on Sat 10 May 2008 at 14:00
Penn Street Cricket Club Won

Match report An unseasonably hot May sun beat down on Penn Street ’s visitors from Hillingdon Manor, as the recent spell of clement weather firmed the pitch and encouraged the batsmen for the first time this season. The left-hand duo of James Sempill and Stu Thompson were possibly surprised to see how young Ash Smith, Hillingdon’s opening bowler, was, but when they saw his pacey awayswingers it would be no surprise for them to learn that Ash had played for one of Hertfordshire’s junior county sides.

However, the opening barrage was patiently weathered, with Stu in particular pulling fiercely anything that was short. As Hillingdon juggled with their bowling attack looking for the opening breakthrough, James and Stu started to accelerate, with some lusty pulls and lofted straight drives bringing Stu his fifty. He finally fell for 73. James was more circumspect, but working the ball well off his legs with some powerful smashes to off he looked set for a fifty, but finally fell just short for 44.

By this time Penn Street were well on top and looking to accelerate – ideal circumstances for Reece Raven to stride to the crease at the fall of the 3rd wicket. Scoring mainly in the arc on either side of the bowler with some towering clean hits, Reece raced to 47 not out off not very many balls at all, enabling Penn Street to get to 208 for 4 off their 35 overs. The biggest threat that captain Mark Townsend faced which might prevent him leading Penn Street to their first win of the season was the thickening atmosphere and growing bank of cloud which possibly presaged thunder.

To have to face Mark Townsend and Grant Henry in full flight is a daunting prospect for any batsman; particularly for Hillingdon’s youngsters. Yet they dug in stubbornly and it wasn’t until towards the end of their spells that they finally achieved the breakthrough. There was no respite for the batsmen though as Paul Goodchild and Reece Raven were just as intimidating. Once the first wicket had gone, however, the rest fell with regularlity with Grant getting 2-15 and Reece 2-4. However it was not just Hillingdon who had the monopoly of good young bowlers – Tyler Armiger replaced Goody at the Wood end with a very controlled and accurate 4 overs in which he was unlucky to have at least one catch dropped.

Despite stubborn resistance from Hillingdon’s wicketkeeper, in the end Penn Street ’s bowling attack was too strong, and, missing a player and with another injured, Hillingdon Manor were finally all out for 95. By this time, the thunder clouds had dispersed and Penn Street could reflect on their first victory of the season.


Notable performances:

Stu Thompson - 73
Reece Raven - 47*
James Sempill - 44

Reece Raven - 2 for 4
Grant Henry - 2 for 15

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
208

(0.0 overs)
    
James Sempill Bowled  44
Martin Hallam Caught  7 1
Stu Thompson Bowled  73
Mark Townsend Not Out  4
Nick Loftus Caught  17
Rhys Raven Not Out  47
Grant Henry   1
Rob Sutherland  
Tyler Armiger  
Simon Briggs   1
Paul Goodchild  

Hillingdon Manor Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hillingdon Manor Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
95 (0.0 overs)
     
Smith b  Raven 11
Webber b  Henry 11
Clarke ct  Briggs b.M.Townsend 1
Nick b  P.Goodchild 1
Smith b  Henry 20
Clarke ct  Hallam b.Raven 2
Smith ct  Henry B. Briggs 13
Walker Not Out  14
Corbin Run out  1
   
   

Penn Street Cricket Club PSCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Grant Henry7.011527.502.14
Mark Townsend4.0111111.002.75
Paul Goodchild7.02919.001.29
Rhys Raven2.00422.002.00
Simon Briggs3.0030130.0010.00
Tyler Armiger4.001200.003.00